House System & Student Council

Untitled Document

 House System

The entire school is divided into 4 houses to promote leadership qualities, healthy competition, values like caring & sharing, positive attitude towards success and failures, cooperation with peers, respecting others' decision and sportsmanship among the students is encouraged.

Student Council :

  • Prefects will be a positive role model and set a good example at all times to other pupils through compliance with school rules, regular attendance, punctuality, appropriate dress and good presentation, responsible behaviour at all times, achieving a positive work rate and meeting deadlines with homework / coursework.
  • Exhibit positive personal qualities such as reliability, responsibility, leadership skills, communication skills, co-operation with both peers and adults, self-discipline, politeness, confidence to speak in public, helpfulness and be capable of earning the respect of peers and adults.

  • Act as Counsellor, mentor or ‘Buddy’ for younger pupils, by actively promoting and overseeing the mentoring within own Tutor group and around school including monitoring the welfare of the younger pupils and dealing with issues of concern for all pupils by offering help, support and advice.

  • Act as the voice of the pupils in Tutor / House Council meetings and on pupil run task groups.

  • Have a positive involvement with development programmes and support schemes within the House and specific departments.

  • Willingly assist with the smooth running of the school during the school day by regularly and reliably performing duties.

  • Act as an Ambassador for the school at school events, within both the school and local community.

  • Ensure that school rules are adhered to, promote and uphold appropriate behaviour and dress around the school environment, supervise corridors and aid the smooth movement of pupils around school to prevent pupils congregating in certain school.

STUDENT COUNCIL (SENIOR)

SL No

COUNCIL

NAME

1

SCHOOL CAPTAIN

R. ARATHI

2

SCHOOL VICE - CAPTAIN

VARKY GEORGE

3

SPORTS CAPTAIN

ALDRIC ALEXANDER

4

SPORTS VICE – CAPTAIN

PRITHIKA

5

ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

SREERAG

6

DEPUTY ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

POOJA RAMESH

7

DISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATOR

ANAGHA MORE

8

DEPUTY ISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATOR

SANJANA GOUND

9

HOUSE CAPTAIN (WORDS WORTH)

LEHER DEWANI

10

HOUSE VICE – CAPTAIN (WORDS WORTH)

ANNE MARIA

11

HOUSE CAPTAIN (TAGORE)

LIANA GOMES

12

HOUSE VICE – CAPTAIN (TAGORE)

NANCY FERNANDEZ

13

HOUSE CAPTAIN (TENNYSON)

PRACHI PRIYADHARSHINI

14

HOUSE VICE – CAPTAIN (TENNYSON)

SHREYAS JAYADE

15

HOUSE CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

SHIVAM GUPTA

16

HOUSE VICE – CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

CHRISLYN JOSEPH

17

PREFECT SPORTS

VARUN KABRA

18

PREFECT ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

ADITHYA RAJAN

19

PREFECT DISCIPLINE

BHAVNA BALAKRISHNAN

20

PREFECT (WORDS WORTH)

EMIL ALEXANDER

21

PREFECT (TAGORE)

NITHYA CHIKODI

22

PREFECT (TENNYSON)

RATHIN KETHAN SHAH

23

PREFECT (SHAKESPEARE)

VEDANTH SAPOLIA

STUDENT COUNCIL (PRIMARY)

SL.NO.

COUNCIL

NAME

GRADE

01

JR. SCHOOL CAPTAIN

SARAH PEREIRA

5E

02

JR. SCHOOL VICE- CAPTAIN

DIYA TAMSE

4F

03

JR. SPORTS CAPTAIN

KEVIN ARULSON

5A

04

JR. SPORTS VICE-CAPTAIN

NIVEDITA MANOHARAN

4C

05

JR. ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

ADISREE BHASKARAN

5C

06

JR. DEPUTY ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

LAVANYA KENY

4A

07

JR. DISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATOR

ADINATH SANJEEV

5B

08

JR. DEPUTY DISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATOR

SOPHIE PARTHASARATHY

4F

09

JR.HOUSE CAPTAIN (WORDSWORTH)

LAVANYA IYER

5D

10

JR.HOUSE VICE- CAPTAIN (WORDSWORTH)

TANISHA PURUSHOTHAM

4B

11

JR.HOUSE CAPTAIN( TAGORE)

STEFINA MANOJ

5E

12

JR.HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN( TAGORE)

KEYA UPADHYAY

4D

13

JR.HOUSE CAPTAIN(TENNYSON)

ARYAN SHARMA

5A

14

JR.HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN(TENNYSON)

TARUN VISWANATH

4C

15

JR.HOUSE CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

FARHAN SHAFEEK

5B

16

JR.HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

SIDHARTH VARMA

4D

17

JR. PREFECT

DANIEL RONAD

5D

18

JR. PREFECT

AKSHAYA ASHOK

5A

19

JR. PREFECT

ADVIKA DARYANI

5D

20

JR. PREFECT

SMRITTI SRIDHAR

5C

21

JR. PREFECT

TEJAS SAPTARISHI

5C

22

JR. PREFECT

SWAPNIL BOSE

4A

23

JR. PREFECT

ANANTHA NAIR

4A

24

JR. PREFECT

KAVYAA PARMAR

4C

25

JR. PREFECT

KABIR TAKHTAR

4F

26

JR. PREFECT

SHERWYN PERRIRA

4E