House System & Student Council

Untitled Document

 House System

The entire school is divided into 4 houses to promote leadership qualities, healthy competition, values like caring & sharing, positive attitude towards success and failures, cooperation with peers, respecting others' decision and sportsmanship among the students is encouraged.

Student Council :

  • Prefects will be a positive role model and set a good example at all times to other pupils through compliance with school rules, regular attendance, punctuality, appropriate dress and good presentation, responsible behaviour at all times, achieving a positive work rate and meeting deadlines with homework / coursework.
  • Exhibit positive personal qualities such as reliability, responsibility, leadership skills, communication skills, co-operation with both peers and adults, self-discipline, politeness, confidence to speak in public, helpfulness and be capable of earning the respect of peers and adults.

  • Act as Counsellor, mentor or ‘Buddy’ for younger pupils, by actively promoting and overseeing the mentoring within own Tutor group and around school including monitoring the welfare of the younger pupils and dealing with issues of concern for all pupils by offering help, support and advice.

  • Act as the voice of the pupils in Tutor / House Council meetings and on pupil run task groups.

  • Have a positive involvement with development programmes and support schemes within the House and specific departments.

  • Willingly assist with the smooth running of the school during the school day by regularly and reliably performing duties.

  • Act as an Ambassador for the school at school events, within both the school and local community.

  • Ensure that school rules are adhered to, promote and uphold appropriate behaviour and dress around the school environment, supervise corridors and aid the smooth movement of pupils around school to prevent pupils congregating in certain school.

 

STUDENTS COUNCIL 2018-19 –(SENIOR SECTION)

SCHOOL CPTAIN

NAYANTARA PREM

SCHOOL VICE CAPTAIN

AFZAL MOHD KHAN

PRINCIPAL’S REPRESENTATIVE

JATIN PANJABI

SPORTS CAPTAIN

MARYAM TANVIR

SPORTS VICE-CAPTAIN

NICOLE SIMRITI

ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

ALAINE

DEPUTY ACTIVITY CO-ORDINATOR

GAURI  PARVATHI

DISCIPLINE  CO-ORDINATOR

JENITA MARIANE

DEPUTY  DISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATOR

AARDRA JOGESH

HOUSE CAPTAIN (WORDSWORTH)

ARYA NATRAJ

HOUSE CAPTAIN (TAGORE)

HARSH DODDANNAWAR

HOUSE CAPTAIN (TENNYSON)

SANDRA B PRASAD

HOUSE CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

RAVEENA KICHLU

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN (WORDSWORTH)

MADHULIKA SINGH

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN (TAGORE)

ROHINI KICHLU

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN (TENNYSON)

GAYATHRI

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN (SHAKESPEARE)

KRISHA VARDHINI

RECESS RADIO COORDINATOR

LAKSHMI

NATIONAL AGENDA CO-ORDINATOR

S ADHITHIYAN RAJAN

INTER HOUSE SPORTS COORDINATOR

SIDDHANTH MAITRA

 

NAME OF THE STUDENTS LEADERS - MIDDLE SECTION

NAME OF THE POST

STUDENTS'  NAME

HEAD BOY

ESHAAN MUNGRE

DEPUTY HEAD GIRL

SUHANI SHARMA

SPORTS CAPTAIN

DANIEL RONAD

SPORTS VICE - CAPTAIN

DIYA TAMSE

ACTIVITY CO ORDINATOR

YUTIKA BARU

DEPUTY ACTIVITY COORDINATOR

ANANYA NAIK

DISCIPLINE COORDINATOR

STEFINA MANOJ

DEPUTY DISCIPLINE COORDINATOR

YADUKRISHNA SHAJI

HOUSE CAPTAIN - WORDSWORTH (B)

KEVIN ROSE

HOUSE VICE- CAPTAIN (B)

LAVANYA KENY

HOUSE CAPTAIN - TAGORE (G)

CHARVI K

HOUSE VICE- CAPTAIN (G)

TANISHKHA NAIDU

HOUSE CAPTAIN - TENNYSON (O)

SARAH PEREIRA

HOUSE VICE- CAPTAIN (O)

NIDHI PAMNANI

HOUSE CAPTAIN - SHAKESPEARE (Y)

FARHAN SHAFEEK

HOUSE VICE- CAPTAIN (Y)

ISHA SHEDGE

 

PRIMARY STUDENT COUNCIL LIST

POST

NAMES

CAPTAIN

JASH MEHTA (5F)

VICE-CAPTAIN

SAISUPRADEEP(4G)

SPORTS CAPTAIN

ANSLEY (5G)

SPORTS VICE-CAPTAIN

TANMAYI (4B)

ACTIVITY COORDINATOR

HIMANSHI (5C)

DEPUTY ACTIVITY COORDINATOR

ARANAVI (4F)

DISCIPLINE COORDINATOR

ERIC (5E)

DEPUTY DISCIPLINE COORDINATOR

ANISHKA (4A)

HOUSE CAPTAIN WORDSWORTH

HANNAH (5A)

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN WORDSWORTH

NIYATISUROJU (4C)

HOUSE CAPTAIN TAGORE

AASHITAKELUSKAR (5G)

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN TAGORE

SHRIYA (4F)

HOUSE CAPTAIN TENNYSON

SHERLYN (5E)

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN TENNYSON

MICHELLE (4D)

HOUSE CAPTAIN SHAKESPEARE

SAANVI (5B)

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN SHAKESPEARE

SHLOKAMIT (4F)